2019

Annual Meeting

 

Past Annual Meetings

 

 

Past Annual Meetings

 

 

 

2018


3-6 September, 2018
Wairakei Resort, Taupō


 

 
 
Lightning Talks

Anastasiia Plotnikova: Effect of Seasonal Freezing on Dynamic Bridge Response.

Chris de la Torre: Modelling Near-Surface Site Response in Physics-Based Ground Motion Simulations.

Francisco Galvez: Simulated Earthquake Collapse of Unreinforced Masonry Buildings.

Marion Tan: Disaster Apps: Usability and Continued Intention to Use.

Royce Xie: Testing of Asymmetrical Friction Connections.

Sara Harrison: Alternative Data Sources for Impact-Based Forecasts and Warnings and Impact Modelling in Risk Communication.

Awards

2018 QuakeCoRE Directors' Award: Ruth Hartshorn, Research Coordinator

2018 QuakeCoRE Lightning Talks Judges' Award: Marion Tan

2018 QuakeCoRE Lightning Talks Audience Award: Marion Tan

 


 

2017


4-6 September, 2017
Wairakei Resort, Taupō


 

 
 
Lightning Talks

Shannon Abeling: Benchmarking the Resilience of Earthquake-prone URM Buildings.

Mujaddad Afzal: Assessing the Resilience of the Auckland Transportation Network.

Alistair Davies: Increasing Resilience for Potentially Isolated Communities Through Distributed Infrastructure.

Kevin Foster: A Vs30 Map for New Zealand.

Royce Liu: Improving the Seismic Structural Redundancy of Low Damage Reinforced Concrete Bridge Piers.

Lisa McLaren: The Science Behind Extreme Citizen Science.

Rebecca McMahon: Nelson-Tasman Site Characterisation Study.

Andrew Sherson: The Impact of Local and Contextual Influences on Waterpipe Repair Times in Wellington.

Marion Tan: Usability of Disaster Apps.

Awards

2017 QuakeCoRE Directors' Award: Brandy Alger, Outreach Coordinator

2017 QuakeCoRE Lightning Talks Judges' Award: Rebecca McMahon

2017 QuakeCoRE Lightning Talks Audience Award: Marion Tan


 

2016


31 August - 2 September, 2016
Wairakei Resort, Taupō


 

 
Lightning Talks

Conrad Zorn: Interdependent Infrastructure. Gye Simkin: Vibration Based Monitoring of Instrumented Buildings in New Zealand.

Alex Shegay: Seismic Performance of Reinforced Concrete Walls Designed for Ductility.

Khiam Lee: The Dynamics of Inter-organisational Collaboration in Disaster Management.

Nick Mellsop: Whakatane CBD and why it didn't liquefy in the 1897 Edgecumbe Earthquake.

Nikolaos Ntritsos: Developing State-dependent Seismic Fragility Functions for Pile-supported Wharves.

Xavier Bellagamba: Seismic Resilience of Underground Lifelines.

Robin Lee: Development of a 3D Canterbury Velocity Model for Broadband Ground Motion Simulations.

Awards

2017 QuakeCoRE Directors' Award: Brandy Alger, Outreach Coordinator

2017 QuakeCoRE Lightning Talks Judges' Award: Rebecca McMahon

2017 QuakeCoRE Lightning Talks Audience Award: Marion Tan