QuakeCoRE Governance Board

Mike Mendonça

Wellington City Council


QuakeCoRE Board (Chair)

David Brunsdon

Kestral Group


Ellen Rathjie

University of Texas at Austin


Wendy Saunders

The Earthquake Commission (EQC)


Tā Mark Solomon



 

Ian Wright

University of Canterbury


Position Vacant

University of Auckland Representative



Te Apārangi o Te Hiranga Rū QuakeCoRE Māori Advisory Board

Tā Mark Solomon


Te Apārangi o Te Hiranga Rū (Chair)

Marama Muru-Lanning

James Henare Research Centre, University of Auckland


Shane Graham


Diane Bradshaw

GNS Science



 

Directors

Brendon Bradley

University of Canterbury


  • Director
  • DT 1 Leader
  • David Johnston

    Massey University


  • Deputy Director
  • DT 4 Leader
  • Anthony Hoete

    University of Auckland


  • Pouwhakahaere Māori - Associate Director Māori
  • IP 1 Leader
  • Caroline Orchiston

    University of Otago


  • Associate Director for Communication, Education and Engagement (CEE)
  • DT 4 Leader
  • Ken Elwood

    University of Auckland


  • Interim Associate Director for Diversity, Equity, Wellbeing and Inclusion (DEWI)
  • IP 1 Leader

  •  

    Programme Area Leaders (PALs)

    Brendon Bradley

    Canterbury University


    DT1 Leader
    Integrated Seismic Geohazards

    Rolando Orense

    University of Auckland


    DT 1 Leader
    Integrated Seismic Geohazards

    Tim Stahl

    University of Canterbury


    DT1 Leader
    Integrated Seismic Geohazards

     

    Rick Henry

    University of Auckland


    DT2 Leader
    Whole-of-Building Seismic Performance

    Santiago Pujol

    University of Canterbury


    DT 2 Leader
    Whole-of-Building Seismic Performance

     

    John Hopkins

    University of Canterbury


    DT 3 Leader
    Law, Planning & Economics

    Ilan Noy

    Victoria University of Wellington


    DT3 Leader
    Law, Planning & Economics

     

    David Johnston

    Massey University


    DT4 Leader
    Critical Social & Cultural Factors

    Caroline Orchiston

    University of Otago


    DT 4 Leader
    Critical Social & Cultural Factors

     

    Anthony Hoete

    University of Auckland


    DT 5 Leader
    Mātauranga Māori

    Christine Kenney

    Massey University


    DT 5 Leader
    Mātauranga Māori

    Tūmanako Fa'aui

    University of Auckland


    DT 5 Leader
    Mātauranga Māori

     

    Ken Elwood

    University of Auckland


    IP 1 Leader
    Functional Recovery with Repairable Multi-Storey Buildings

    Alice Chang-Richards

    University of Auckland


    IP1 Leader
    Functional Recovery with Repairable Multi-Storey Buildings

    Geoff Rogers

    University of Canterbury


    IP1 Leader
    Functional Recovery with Repairable Multi-Storey Buildings

     

    Tim Sullivan

    University of Canterbury


    IP2 Leader
    Thriving Residential Communities

    Julia Becker

    Massey University


    IP2 Leader
    Thriving Residential Communities

     

    Liam Wotherspoon

    University of Auckland


    IP3 Leader
    A Resilient NZ Transport System

    Charlotte Brown

    Resilient Organisations


    IP3 Leader
    A Resilient NZ Transport System

     

    Nirmal Nair

    University of Auckland


    IP4 Leader
    Harnessing Disruptive Technologies for Seismic Resilience

    Garry McDonald

    Market Economics


    IP4 Leader
    Harnessing Disruptive Technologies for Seismic Resilience